CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:201

Mr. Gene Carleton
Bike Nashbar
144 Old Lystra Road
Chapel Hill, NC 27517

RE: The tariff classification of a bicycle pouch and cage from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Carleton:

In your letter dated June 29, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned, per your request.

The submitted sample under consideration has been identified as the Topeak Ninja Pouch and Mountain Cage, Nashbar part number TP-NJM. It is a bicycle pouch and bottle cage combination. The bottle cage is constructed of an engineering grade polymer. The zippered pouch is constructed of EVA foam.

This product is a combination product that includes a plastic water bottle cage designed to hold a bicycling water bottle (bottle not included) with plastic bicycle tire levers designed to help remove a bicycle tire from a bicycle wheel and an EVA pouch designed to hold a bicycle inner tube (inner tube not included). The product is designed around the bottle cage which is intended to be mounted to a bicycle frame on either the down tube or the seat tube. The plastic tire levers are designed to be mounted on the side of the bottle cage. The EVA pouch is attached to the bottom of the bottle cage with a nut/bolt /washer system that allows the pouch to rotate on the bottom of the bottle cage for easy access when mounted to the bicycle. The pouch can be removed from the bottle cage by using a T15-sized TORX wrench. Other Topeak Ninja-series accessories can be mounted in place of the pouch using the same nut/bolt/washer system. These accessories are sold separately and are not included in this retail packaging. This product is packaged and imported for retail sale as a single unit. The individual components cannot be removed from the packaging and sold individually.

The applicable subheading for the bicycle pouch and cage kit will be 8714.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division